BROKEN CHAMPIONS Donate
Arm around a man's shoulders

FUND THE FIRST 72 HOURS

$45 $118 $195 $350 $1,628 Any amount → ✓ 501(c)(3)✓ Secure via PayPal✓ 100% to champion support

How to give · 1 of 8

🎒 The Freedom Bag $195

Duffel · activated smartphone + first month · charger · toiletries · notebook · $50 cash in the front pocket.

The cash sits in the front pocket so he can buy a coffee without asking permission — the first thing he hasn't had to ask for in years.

How to give · 2 of 8

👕 The Clothing Bag $118

Backpack · underwear · socks · jeans · work jeans · hoodie or jacket · belt.

Changed out of state-issue in the parking lot. Everything fits in a backpack he keeps — nothing gets left behind at the motel.

How to give · 3 of 8

🚲 Give Him Wheels $240

Bicycle · U-lock · front and rear lights · helmet · pump + patch kit · rain jacket.

In most of Indiana there's no bus — the bike is the job. Second-chance employers hire first and third shift, so the lights matter.

How to give · 4 of 8

🏨 A Week of Safe Ground $350

Seven nights at a weekly motel rate.

Three nights is a countdown. Seven is long enough to land a job before the room runs out.

How to give · 5 of 8

🤝 Send the Volunteer $430

Three nights lodging + fuel for the trained volunteer who drives to the gate and stays.

This isn't overhead. Bags don't change anybody — people do. This tier funds the person who stays.

How to give · 6 of 8 · Most complete gift

⭐ Sponsor a Champion $1,628

Both bags, boots, kitchen box, groceries, ID documents, haircut, laundry, bike, a week of lodging, and the volunteer who stays.

Gate to employable, one man, all the way — every number added up, nothing hidden and nothing padded.

How to give · 8 of 8

Not sure which tier?

Give whatever moves you — every dollar lands in the same place.

What's in it · 1 of 5 · Handed over at the gate

🎒 Freedom Bag

Duffel bag$25
Smartphone — activated before the gate$50
First month of service$20
Charger + cable$12
Toothbrush, toothpaste, deodorant$9
Soap, shampoo, razor, shaving cream$19
Nail clippers, comb, notebook, pens$10
Cash — front pocket$50
Total$195

What's in it · 2 of 5 · Handed over at the gate

👕 Clothing Bag

Backpack$20
Underwear, 3-pack$10
Socks, 6-pack$10
Jeans$20
Work jeans$25
Hoodie or jacket$25
Belt$8
Total$118

What's in it · 3 of 5 · Waiting in the car

📦 Kitchen Box

Skillet$12
Toaster$15
Bowl, plate, fork, spoon, knife$11
Can opener, paring knife, cutting board$11
Dish soap + sponge$5
First week of groceries$55
Total$109

What's in it · 4 of 5 · Bought on the way

🥾 Boots & Documents

Steel-toe boots — his size, his pick$85
Birth certificate + 2 copies$16
Indiana state ID + photos$19
Postage + notary$10
Haircut$20
Lunch box + water bottle$18
Laundry — quarters + detergent$18
Total$186

What's in it · 5 of 5

We buy the boots with him, after we pick him up, so they're his size and his choice. For a lot of men that's the first decision anybody has let them make in years. It matters more than the boots do.

The real cost · 1 of 4

A. Champion Lodging

RegionPer Night3 Nights
Indiana/Midwest$85$255
National Avg$90–$100$270–$300
High Cost States$120–$150$360–$450
Weekly rate — what we fund—~$350

The real cost · 2 of 4

B. Volunteer Lodging

RegionPer Night3 Nights
Indiana/Midwest$85$255
National Avg$90–$100$270–$300
High Cost States$120–$150$360–$450
Average Total—~$255

The real cost · 3 of 4

Gas & Transportation

Volunteers drive to the prison, stay with the champion, and transport him to the boot store, the BMV, and the health department. 2026 IRS mileage rate: $0.725/mile.

RangeMilesCost
Short~100mi$50–$80
Medium~200–300mi$80–$200
Long~400–600+mi$200–$450
Average TotalAll scenarios~$175

The real cost · 4 of 4

Total — One Champion

Freedom Bag$195
Clothing Bag$118
Kitchen Box + food$109
Boots & documents$186
Bicycle & gear$240
Lodging — one week$350
Volunteer lodging + fuel$430
TOTAL$1,628

Sources: 2025–26 lodging averages; 2026 IRS mileage rate; Indiana BMV & Dept. of Health fees; current retail pricing.

Who's who · 1 of 4

⛓️‍💥

Champion

Receives

A returning citizen walking out of the gate. He receives the bags, the boots, the bike, the room, and a Waypointer who stays through the first days.

Who's who · 2 of 4

🧭

Waypointer

Commits & walks

A trained volunteer and one of the twelve on a Dream Team — a five-year commitment to walk with one person while he's inside: calls, visits, letters, $12 a week. Not a one-time gift — a covenant.

Who's who · 3 of 4

🔥

Dream Team

Walks with him inside

Twelve Waypointers who commit together to one person while he's incarcerated, so he hears from someone every week and has a reentry fund waiting. Galatians 6:2, lived out.

Who's who · 4 of 4

Want to do more than give once?

Your gift on this page funds a Champion. Becoming a Waypointer is a separate, longer commitment — it isn't for everyone.

Where it goes · 1 of 3

501(c)(3) Nonprofit

Broken Champions

Faith-based ministry. Funds the First 72 Hours program. 100% of donations go to champion support. Tax-deductible.

← Your donation goes here

Where it goes · 2 of 3

Separate For-Profit

UMattery Inc.

A legally separate company with independent finances and governance. It does not receive donations made on this page, and nothing here is an offer of any investment, security, or ownership interest.

© 2026 Broken Champions Inc. · 501(c)(3) · EIN 41-4019197 Accountability